FoI
Kenilworth Ivy   
Foto info
Kenilworth Ivy
aturalized Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Kenilworth Ivy, Ivy-leaved Toadflax, Pennywort
Botanical name: Cymbalaria muralis    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)

A common plant of mortared stone or brick walls, originally from Italy, that was a staple of old English gardens, but is somewhat overlooked today. Nearly always occurs on the vertical face of a wall, forming a dense mass of leafage from which reddish stems snake out in all directions - the species epithet muralis means "of walls". The flowers are like miniature dog flowers, usually pale blue with yellow 'bosses' at the entrance to the throat; occasionally white. Flowers are produced abundantly from spring to autumn, and often through the winter in mild places. Leaves are almost fleshy, 5-lobed, like ivy, varying (as ivy does) in the degree and sharpness of the divisions. A charming plant useful in a rock garden, as a groundcover, in a hanging basket, or trailing over a bank.

Photographed in Mussoorie & Nainital.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,