FoI
Kerria double   
Foto info
Kerria double
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Kerria, Japanese kerria, Japanese rose, Kerria Rose
Botanical name: Kerria japonica 'Pleniflora'    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)

Kerria is a suckering shrub with graceful, arching, cane-like stems that is found in the mountains of Japan and south western China. Kerria is a genus of one species. Its leaves are alternate, simple and bright green and its flowers are solitary, yellow and saucer- or cup-shaped. This cultivar has double blooms. Kerrias are grown for their foliage and flowers and are suitable either for a shrub border or for an open part of a woodland garden. This genus was named for William Kerr, a gardener and plant collector at Kew, who collected in China, Java and the Philippines.

Identification credit: Nicolas Roth
Photographed in Delhi & Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,