FoI
Khandala Wild Pea   
Foto info
Khandala Wild Pea
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Khandala Wild Pea • Marathi: Badmung
Botanical name: Vigna khandalensis    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Phaseolus khandalensis, Vigna grandis, Phaseolus grandis

Khandala Wild Pea is a plant endemic to Western Ghats. It is a stout erect herb, 50-100 cm tall. Stipules are leaf-like and are a distinguishing feature. This species is noted to be rare, which implies a small population and possibly a small area of occupancy.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Panchgani, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,