FoI
Khasi Colic-Root   
Foto info
Khasi Colic-Root
P Native
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Khasi Colic-Root, Khas Aletris
Botanical name: Aletris pauciflora var. khasiana    Family: Nartheciaceae (Asphodel family)
Synonyms: Aletris khasiana, Aletris lanuginosa

Khasi Colic-Root is a small grass-like plant, growing up to 15 cm tall. Leaves are linear-lanceshaped, prominently 5-7-nerved. Flowering stem is naked, wooly-velvety above, longer than the leaves. Each flower has 1-2, linear to narrowly lance-shaped bract just below them, which are nearly equal to the flowers. This feature distinguishes it from its close cousin Few Flowered Colic-Root, which has bracts much longer than the flowers. Flowers are hairless, pink, greenish or white, stalkless or stalked, shortly bell-shaped. Petals are short, fused below, turned back at the tip. Stamens are 6, at the bases of the petals. Style shorter than the stamens, with the stigma 3-parted. Fruit is capsular, ovoid, many seeded. Few Flowered Colic-Root found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to SW China, at altitudes of 1500-4300 m. Flowering: June-August.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,