FoI
Kidney Leaf Morning Glory   
Foto info
Kidney Leaf Morning Glory
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Kidney Leaf Morning Glory • Hindi: Musakani • Marathi: उंदीर कानी Undirkani • Tamil: Elikkadhu-keerai • Telugu: Elikajemudu
Botanical name: Merremia gangetica    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Merremia emarginata, Convolvulus reniformis, Ipomoea reniformis

This is a slender, prostates, creeping, smooth or somewhat hairy herb. The stems root at the nodes, and are 10-80 cm in length. The leaves are small, kidney-shaped to somewhat heart-shaped, 6-15 mm long, often wider than long, and irregularly toothed. One to three flowers occur on short stalks in the axils of the leaves. The sepals are rounded and about 4 mm long, with few to many white, weak hairs. The corolla is yellow, and nearly twice as long as the calyx. The capsule is rounded and about 5 mm in diameter.
Medicinal uses: In the Philippines the decocted leaves and tops are sometimes employed as a diuretic. In India, the leaves are useful as a diuretic and an alterative and used in rheumatism and neuralgia.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Nagpur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,