FoI
Kidney-Leaved Habenaria   
Foto info
Kidney-Leaved Habenaria
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Kidney-Leaved Habenaria, Gnome’s Cap Orchid
Botanical name: Habenaria reniformis     Family: Orchidaceae (orchid family)

A rare orchid from India, often misidentified with Habenaria diphylla as it has two leaves. But the shape of the leaves identifies it - the leaves are kidney shaped. Tiny white flowers occur on slender erect stem.
Photographed in Jharkhand
Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,