FoI
Kindal Tree   
Foto info
Kindal Tree
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Kindal Tree, Flowering Murdah • Marathi: Kindal, Kinjal • Tamil: பூமருது Pumarutu, Vadamarudu • Malayalam: Pullamaruthu, Pumarutu • Telugu: Putanallamanu • Kannada: Ulabe, Honagalu • Konkani: Quinzol • Sanskrit: Asvakarnah
Botanical name: Terminalia paniculata    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Pentaptera paniculata

Kindal is a tropical tree with a large natural distribution in Western Ghats. The tree has diverging branches. Leaves are nearly opposite, elliptic-oblong, heart-shaped at the base, sharp at the tip. Flowers occur in spiked forming a compound panicle. Fruit has one large and two small wings. It is the fruits, rather than the flowers, which make the tree more colorful. The tree is extensively utilized in pharmaceutical, timber tannin, leather and silk industries. It is a tall tree. Timber very useful for ship building & is used as substitute for teak. Fruits are used for tanning & dyeing. In winter, the tree may be partially leafless. Flowering: November-January.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Kadra, Karnataka & Mahad, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,