FoI
Kiss Me Over The Garden Gate   
Foto info
Kiss Me Over The Garden Gate
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Kiss Me Over The Garden Gate, Oriental Pepper, Prince's feather,Tall Persicaria • Hindi: मचोटी Machoti • Manipuri: চখোঙ অঙৌবা Chakhong angouba • Bengali: Bishkatala
Botanical name: Persicaria orientalis    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum orientale

Kiss Me Over The Garden Gate is beautiful garden plant widely cultivated in western countries. It is the pink-flowered form of Oriental Pepper, found in open, wet places along streams at low and medium altitudes. It also occurs in China to Japan and southward to Australia. The plant is a branching annual, 30-100 cm in height. The leaves are long-stalked, ovate or ovate-cordate, 15-20 cm long, 5-12 cm wide, and covered with soft, silky, grey hairs. The racemes are cylindric, laxly panicled, and 8-13 cm long. The flowers of the wild variety are white. The nut is about 3 mm in diameter, rounded, black, and shining.

Identification credit: Debasish Joardar
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,