FoI
Kiss Me Quick   
Foto info
Kiss Me Quick
A Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Kiss Me Quick, Hairy pigweed, Pink Purslane, Chisme, Shaggy Portulaca • Kannada: Gedde geni soppu • Tamil: Koli mulaiyan, koli munaiyan, മുക്കുലീ കീരൈ Mukkuli keerai • Telugu: Boddakoora
Botanical name: Portulaca pilosa    Family: Portulacaceae (Purslane family)
Synonyms: Portulaca lanata, Portulaca mundula, Portulaca poliosperma

Kiss Me Quick is a little wild flower with small 5-12 mm diameter flowers having five petals. They are deep pink. It is a prostrate, fleshy, branching plant that rampantly reseeds in lawns. The leaves are alternate. Leaves can reach 3 cm in length, and can be as wide as 5 mm. They are fleshy, usually more or less rounded, linear to inverted-lanceshaped. Flowers first appear in late spring and continue into early fall. This plant will grow just about anywhere there is a place to get a foothold. The seeds are very tiny and can be carried by the wind or hitch a ride on people and animals. Kiss Me Quick is found in all tropical world.
Medicinal uses: It has been said that this plant in Brazil has been used as a traditional remedy to cause diuresis, antipyresis and analgesia. Studies have shown that its extracts have renal effects.

Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh Photographed in Delhi & Chhattisgarh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,