FoI
Kiwifruit   
Foto info
Kiwifruit
P Introduced Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Kiwifruit, Chinese gooseberry, Kiwi, Fuzzy kiwifruit • Hindi: कीवी
Botanical name: Actinidia chinensis var. hispida    Family: Actinidiaceae (Kiwifruit family)
Synonyms: Actinidia deliciosa, Actinidia chinensis var. deliciosa

Kiwifruit is a vigorous and long-lived woody vine that may reach 10 m in length. Leaves are large, round or obovate, stalked, with entire margins, and light pubescence on the underside. Flowers are relatively large (1-2 inch diameter), white changing to golden-yellow. Flowers are borne on long flower-cluster-stalks in axils of leaves on current season’s growth. Although flowers are produced in few-flowered cymes, most lateral flowers do not develop, giving 1 flower per axil. A whorl of many stamens surrounds the ovary, although they are smaller and produce non-viable pollen in pistillate flowers. The fruit is a many-seeded berry with a brown, bristly peel. The flesh is green due to chlorophyll, which does not degrade during ripening. The core or central axis is white, edible, having 1-3 rows of small black seeds radiating around it. Kiwifruit is native to China, but widely cultivate worldwide, including in the Himalayas in India.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju, Anil Thakur Photographed in Sourinee, Mirik, Darjeeling distt. & Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,