FoI
Knotted Hedge-Parsley   
Foto info
Knotted Hedge-Parsley
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Knotted Hedge-Parsley, Hedge Parsley, Wild parsley
Botanical name: Torilis nodosa    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)

Knotted Hedge-Parsley is an annual herb, native to West Asia, Europe and parts of Africa. In India, it has naturalized in Kashmir. Its is a creeping to erect bristly hairy plant, up to 2 ft tall. Stems are much-branched, rigid, channeled. Leaves are 1-2-pinnate, 4-7 cm long. Leaflets are ovate-oblong with linear lobes. Leaf stalks is often equal to the leaf with scaly basal sheath, all covered with long stiff hairs. Tiny white flowers are borne in round umbels opposite the leaves. Umbels are carried on stalks up to 2 cm long. Bracts are absent. Rays are 3-5, to about 4 mm long; bracteoles are linear, up to about 2 mm long, pointed. Flower stalks are about 1 mm long. Sepals are minute, triangular, less than 0.5 mm long. Petals are white and stamens pink. Fruit is ovoid, 2.5-4 mm long.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Pahalgam, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,