FoI
Koda Tree   
Foto info
Koda Tree
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Koda Tree, brown-cedar, kodowood, silky-ash • Assamese: Bowal gach, gual, pojhar, uozal • Garo: bojo, bol artok • Hindi: bakli, पनिया Pania • Kannada: kodlimurka • Khasi: dieng basier • Nepali: नालसुरा Naalasura, सेतो लोदो Seto Lodo, धतरुङ्गा Dhatarungaa, चिल्ले Chille • Telugu: Bokkudu, bukkedi, donkaburra • Nepali: नालसुरा Naalasura, सेतो लोदो Seto Lodo, धतरुङ्गा Dhatarungaa, चिल्ले Chille
Botanical name: Ehretia acuminata    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Ehretia serrata, Cordia thyrsiflora, Ehretia ovalifolia

Koda Tree is a hardy, fast growing tree, usually seen less than 10 m tall, bearing dense sprays of delicately scented, white flowers in spring. Leaves elliptic to obovate or oblong-ovate, 5-13 × 4-6 cm, margin regularly serrate with teeth curved upward. Tiny fragrant white flowers occur in panicles 8-15 cm long. Flowers are tiny white bell shaped, with 5 spreading pointed petals. Flowers are followed by large clusters of edible, sweet tasting, yellow-orange berries in autumn, which are loved and eaten by birds. Tree is spectacular in fruit as the whole canopy becomes covered with the brightly colored berries. Trees may become deciduous in dry times. Timber used for furniture and joinery. Plant in any well drained soil which is rich in organic matter and apply a light dressing of organic fertiliser in early spring. Keep well watered during dry poeriods. A great shade and bird attracting tree for parks and home gardens. Koda tree is found in Bhutan, India, Indonesia, Japan, Vietnam; Australia, and in the Himalayas at altitudes of 100-1700 m.

Photographed in Delhi & Darjeeling distt.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,