FoI
Kohleria   
Foto info
Kohleria
ntroduced elliptic Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Kohleria, Red Trumpet
Botanical name: Kohleria hirsuta var. hirsula    Family: Gesneriaceae (Gloxinia family)
Synonyms: Kohleria eriantha, Kohleria longiflora, Kohleria mollis

Kohleria is an evergreen perennial that has a shrubby habit and grows from rhizomes. It is named after J.H. Kohler, a Swiss botanist. The leaves are olive green, hairy, and have band of reddish hairs along the margins. The flowers are curious looking, tubular and brilliant orange-red with yellow spotted throats and they hang in clusters. It likes well drained soils of any type provided there is plenty of added organic matter.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag Photographed in Munnar, Kerala & Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,