FoI
Konkan Gordonia   
Foto info
Konkan Gordonia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Konkan Gordonia, blunt-leaved gordonia • Kannada: ಮಲ್ಲಂಗ mallanga • Malayalam: കാട്ടുകരണ kaattukarana, കരിക്കോവ karikkoova • Tamil: அதாங்கி atanki
Botanical name: Gordonia obtusa    Family: Theaceae (Tea family)
Synonyms: Gordonia obtusifolia

Konkan Gordonia is a trees up to 10 m tall. Bark is greyish, smooth; blaze brownish. Branchlets is round, smooth. Leaves are simple, alternate, spiral, carried on 0.2-1 cm long stalks. Leaves are 5-10.5 x 1.5-7 cm, elliptic to elliptic-oblong, tip blunt or pointed to shortly long-pointed. Base is narrow, margin toothed. Leaves are leathery, dark green and shining above, pale beneath. Flowers are large, solitary, white, at the end of branches or in leaf axils, carried on 0.2-0.5 cm long stalks. Capsule is oblong, woody, up to 3 cm long, 5-valved. Seeds are many, with white wings at one end. Konkan Gordonia is endemic to the Western Ghats, Konkan region.

Identification credit: Mahadeswara Swamy
Photographed at Kodagu Valley Resort, Madikeri, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,