FoI
Konkan Pinda   
Foto info
Konkan Pinda
N Native Herb
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Konkan Pinda • Marathi: पंद Pand
Botanical name: Pinda concanensis    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Heracleum pinda

Konkan Pinda is an annual herb with tuberous roots, which grows up to 1-2 ft high. It has short branched stems. Pinnate leaves are 10-20 cm long, 3-4 cm ovate, toothed, 3-lobed leaflets. White flowers are 1 cm across, and are arranged in beautiful compound umbels 5-10 cm across. Petals of outer flowers are larger, and 8-10 mm, obovate, 2-lobed. Occasionally seen on the edges of cliffs in forest clearings in the Western Ghats.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Lonavala, Maharashtra.