FoI
Konkan Spurge   
Foto info
Konkan Spurge
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Konkan Spurge • Marathi: कोकण दुधी kokan dudhi
Botanical name: Euphorbia concanensis    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Chamaesyce concanensis

Konkan Spurge is a small annual herb with slender stem, 15-30 cm tall, with milky juice. Oppositely arranged leaves are oblong, pointed, oblique at base, with toothed margin, 0.5-1 cm long. Red flowers are borne in singly in leaf axils, on slender stalks. Capsule is 2-3 mm long, ovoid. Konkan Spurge is found in Western Ghats. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed along NH 17 near Tarele, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,