FoI
Krishna Siris   
Foto info
Krishna Siris
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Krishna Siris, Oil cake tree • Hindi: कृष्ण सिरिस Krishna Siris, Lallei • Marathi: Lallei • Tamil: Wunja • Malayalam: വരച്ചീ Varachchi • Telugu: Narlinga, Nalla renga • Kannada: Chujjulu, Chigare
Botanical name: Albizia amara subsp. amara    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Mimosa amara

Krishna Siris is a small tree reaching 3 to 6 m in height, with a wide, dense, round or umbrella-shaped canopy. Bark is greyish and creviced, branches dark yellowish-grey. Leaves are double compound 10-20 cm long with up to 15 pairs of sidestalks and 15-35 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets are oblong 0.2-0.7 x 0.05-0.2 cm, crowded together, hairy, rounded at the tip. Flowers are white or cream, in more or less spherical heads, 2.5 cm in diameter, often extremely numerous. At flowering time the tree looks white because of the blooms. Pods are oblong, 10-30 cm long x 2-5 wide and brown at maturity. Leaves eaten by cattle, goats and sheep

Photographed in Karnataka & Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,