FoI
Kunda   
Foto info
Kunda
P Native
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Kunda, downy jasmine, Indian jasmine, musk jasmine, star jasmine, winter jasmine • Assamese: ¿ খৰিকা জাঁই khorika jai ? • Bengali: চামেলি chameli, কুঁদ kundo • Gujarati: મોગરો mogro • Hindi: ¿ बलिनी balini ?, बन मालती ban malati, कुंद kunda, पालिन्द palind, दलाढक daladhak, दलकोश dal-kosh, दन्तपत्त्रक danta-patraka, जंगली चमेली jangali chameli • Kannada: ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕಾಡು ಮಲ್ಲಿಗೆ dodda kaadu mallige, ಕಸ್ತೂರಿ ಮಲ್ಲಿಗೆ kasturi mallige, ಮಾಗಿ ಮಲ್ಲಿಗೆ maagi mallige • Konkani: रान मोगरी ran mogr • Malayalam: കുന്ദം kundam, കുരുണ kuruna • Manipuri: কুন্দো kundo • Marathi: कुंद kunda, रान मोगरा ran mogra • Oriya: ଦଳ କୋଷ dala kosha, ଦନ୍ତ ପତ୍ରକ danta patraka, ¿ ଦନ୍ତପୁଷ୍ପ dantapushpa ?, କରାଳ karala, କୁନ୍ଦ kunda, ମାଘ୍ଯ maghya, ତପସ୍ଯ tapasya • Sanskrit: अट्टहासक attahasaka, दलाढक daladhaka, कुन्द kunda, माघ्य maghya, मनोहर manohara, मुक्तापुष्प muktapuspa, पालिन्द palinda, तपस्य tapasya, वोरट vorata • Tamil: கஸ்தூரிமல்லிகை kasturi-mallikai, மகரந்தமல்லிகை makaranta-mallikai • Telugu: కుందము kundamu, మొల్ల molla
Botanical name: Jasminum multiflorum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum pubescens, Jasminum gracillimum, Mogorium multiflorum

Star jasmine can be thought of as an evergreen, branching vine that can be trained as a shrub, or as a spreading, vine-like shrub. It is usually seen as an open, spreading, weeping (with hanging branches) mound, 3-10 ft tall and just as wide. The stems and leaves are covered with a downy pubescence (micro hair) that gives the plant an overall grayish-green appearance. The leaves are ovate and rounded at the base, up to 2 in long, and opposite each other on the stem. Known by the name Kundo, star jasmine is very popular in Manipur. It has very beautiful single-flowered, white blooms, which have no fragrance. The beauty of the flower more than makes up for lack of fragrance. In Indian mythology, star jasmine, or Kunda, is known for its whiteness. So, instead of the common western phrase 'white as snow', what often appears in Hindu mythological stories is 'white as kunda'. Flowers appear in bunches, almost throughout the year, and even the buds look beautiful. In Manipur, Kundo flowers are used in worship, and are an essential part of a marriage ceremony. The bride garlands the groom with two Kundo flower garlands. The groom then takes one of the two and garlands the bride.

Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh Photographed at Humayun Tomb, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,