FoI
Kurpa   
Foto info
Kurpa
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Kurpa • Marathi: Kurpa • Tamil: Nekota, Karadipongan, Masamathi • Telugu: Korivi, Boddamaamidi, Ekkudubusi, konda kumkudu • Kannada: Kurpah, Mool-taga, Kaluvette, Kadupe
Botanical name: Lepisanthes tetraphylla    Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)
Synonyms: Sapindus tetraphylla, Otophora spectabilis, Lepisanthes eriolepis

Kurpa is a forest tree growing up to 13 m tall. Stipules are absent. Leaves are alternately arranged, compound, with 2-5 pairs of leaflets, usually densely hairy. Leaflets are narrow-elliptic to lance-shaped. Flowers are about 1 cm in diameter, white to pink, borne in panicles on the stem. Fruits are about 3.5 cm in diameter, yellow-brown- pinkish, hairy drupes. The wood is used for furniture and carving.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed at Alibag, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,