FoI
Kut   
Foto info
Kut
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Kut, Kushtha (Sanskrit)
Botanical name: Saussurea auriculata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Kut is an erect perennial with leafy stem 60-160 cm, simple or sparsely branched above. Leaves are lobed, with triangular backward pointing lateral lobes and much longer triangular terminal lobe, rough above and white wooly beneath. Usually solitary, purple, nodding flower-heads, 2-4 cm across. Kut is native to the Himalayas.
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,