FoI
Lablab Bean   
Foto info
Lablab Bean
ative Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Lablab Bean, Hyacinth bean, Bonavista bean, Egyptian bean • Hindi: Bhatvas, Shimi, सेम Sem • Manipuri: হৱাঈ উৰী Hawai uri • Marathi: Anvare, Kadavebaala, pandhre pavate • Tamil: அவரை Avarai, Motchai • Malayalam: Amara, Avara • Telugu: Chikkudu, Adavichikkudu, Alsanda • Kannada: capparada-avare, avare, avare baele • Bengali: Rajashimbi • Assamese: Urahi, Urchi, Uri • Sanskrit: Nispavah • Nepali: राज सिमी Raj simi
Botanical name: Lablab purpureus    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dolichos lablab, Dolichos purpureus

Lablab bean is a twining vine with leaves divided into 3 leaflets, and attractive bright purple flowers and a purple pods. The vine becomes woody and can reach more than 30 ft in length. The leaflets are purplish green, broad oval or triangular in shape and 3-6 in long. Flowers are typically shaped like pea flowers, a rich, brilliant purple and arranged in loose clusters on long stems that extend above the foliage. For this reason, Lablab bean is frequently grown as an ornamental vine. The pods are just as showy as the flowers. They are flat and curved, about 3 in long, bright purple. The beans inside are dark colored with a conspicuous white eye. The pod is widely eaten in India.

Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,