FoI
Lacy Asparagus Fern   
Foto info
Lacy Asparagus Fern
ntroduced
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Lacy Asparagus Fern, asparagus fern, climbing asparagus fern, ferm asparagus, lace fern, ornamental asparagus
Botanical name: Asparagus setaceus    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)

Lacy Asparagus Fern is a woody climber, growing up to 5 m. Roots are fibrous. Cladodes (flattened stems looking like leaves) are numerous per axil, 4-7 mm long, 0.5 mm wide. Cladodes and lateral branches are arranged in the same plane. Scale leaves are spine-like. Flowers occur singly or in pairs, at the end of branches, hanging, 5-7 mm in diameter, greenish white. Flower stalks are 1-2.5 mm long. Sepals and petals are 3-4 mm long, 1-1.5 mm wide. Stamens are 2.5-3.5 mm long, filaments 2-3 mm long, anthers 0.5 mm long, yellow. Berry is 4-5 mm diameter, black. Seed 1, 2.5-3.5 mm diameter. Lacy Asparagus Fern is native to Africa, and is grown as a garden plant in parts of India.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Botanical Garden, Nagpur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,