FoI
Ladies Finger   
Foto info
Ladies Finger
A Native Unknown
Photo: Katherine
Common name: Ladies Finger, Okra • Assamese: ভেন্দি bhendi • Bengali: ঢেঁড়স dhenras • Gujarati: ભીંડો bhindo • Hindi: भिण्डी bhindi, ढेंड़स dhenras, रामतुरई ram-turai • Kannada: ಬೆಂಡೆಕಾಯಿ bendekayi • Konkani: भेंडे bhende • Malayalam: വെണ്ടയ്ക്ക ventaykka • Manipuri: belendri • Marathi: भेंडी bhendi, रामतुरई ramaturai • Mizo: bawrhsaia be • Nepali: भिण्डी bhindi, राम्-तोरियाँ ram-toriya • Oriya: bhendi • Sanskrit: अस्रपत्त्रक asra-pattraka, चतुष्पुण्ड्र catus-pundra, करपर्ण kara-parna, क्षेत्रसम्भव ksetra-sambhava, सुशाक susaka, वृत्तबीज vrtta-bija • Tamil: வெண்டை ventai • Telugu: బెండ benda • Urdu: بهنڐي bhindi, ڐهينڙس dhenras, رام ترئي ram-turai
Botanical name: Abelmoschus esculentus    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Abelmoschus bammia, Abelmoschus longifolius

A member of the hibiscus family, okra is an annual that gets 3-8' tall (depending on the cultivar) and bears yellow flowers that give rise to the familiar okra pods so common in India as a fried vegetable. Okra's attractive blossoms are ivory or yellow in color, funnel-shaped and resemble hibiscus flowers. The throat of the flower is maroon. The plant is a rather coarse annual with large lobed, slightly spiny leaves and a thick, semiwoody stem with few branches.

Identification credit: Supriya Saha Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,