FoI
Lady Tulip   
Foto info
Lady Tulip
P Native
Photo: Poonam Gupta
Common name: Lady Tulip, Himalayan White Tulip
Botanical name: Tulipa clusiana    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)
Synonyms: Tulipa stellata, Tulipa chrysantha, Tulipa stellata var. chrysantha

Lady Tulip is a tulip which is found growing wild in Kashmir. It is widely cultivated as an ornamental. Flowers are solitary, white with a broad red band on the outer side of the 3 outer petals. There are 3 inner petals too. Flowers are borne on a long stem with 4-6 leaves towards the base. Flowers have petals erect in the beginning, but spread outwards as the flower matures. Petals are elliptic, pointed, 3-5 cm long. Leaves are linear, 23-30 cm long, channeled. Flowering stem is 15-40 cm tall. There are forms with yellow-red and completely yellow flowers too. Lady Tulip is found in Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, at altitudes of 1500-3300 m. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,