FoI
Lambert's Borage   
Foto info
Lambert's Borage
ative Photo: Ryan Brookes
Common name: Lambert's Borage • Marathi: हिरवी निसुर्डी hirvi nisurdi
Botanical name: Adelocaryum lambertianum    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Paracaryum lambertianum, Mattiastrum lambertianum, Paracaryopsis lambertiana

Lambert's Borage is a perennial herb which looks very similar to the Common Hill Borage, with white flowers with blue centers. However, the nutlets of this plant, with margins that are not barbed, are distinguishing. Stem leaves are almost stalkless, ovate pointed. Flower racemes are 15-20 cm long, forked. Flowers have short stalks, a hairy sepal-cup, and 4 mm long ovate sepals. Leaves at the base are larger, 10-15 cm long, carried on 5-10 cm long stalks, ovate pointed. Lambert's Borage is found in the evergreen forests of Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Aparna Watve, Ryan Brookes
Photographed near Pratapgad, off Ambenali Ghat, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,