FoI
Lanceleaf Alyce Clover   
Foto info
Lanceleaf Alyce Clover
P Native Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Lanceleaf Alyce Clover, Sweet Alyce Clover, Sweet alys • Malayalam: Nir-murri
Botanical name: Alysicarpus bupleurifolius    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Hedysarum gramineum, Hedysarum bupleurifolium

Lanceleaf Alyce Clover is an erect perennial herb with stem 25-120 cm tall, hairless or nearly so. Leaves are 1-foliolate; leaf-stalk about 2 mm or leaves nearly stalkless; blade linear to linear-lanceshaped, 4-7 x 0.4-0.5 cm, below sparsely velvet-hairy on midvein, above hairless, base rounded or wedge-shaped, tip pointed. Flower are red or yellowish to yellowish green, about 5 mm, borne in racemes at branch-ends, 3-18 cm, 20-40-flowered, two at each node; internodes 8-10 mm. Flower-stalks are nearly stalkless. Calyx is 6-8 mm, longer than first article of legume; sepals lanceshaped, about twice as long as tube. Pod is brown at maturity, 0.6-1.5 cm x about 1.8 mm, higher than calyx, 3-6-jointed, constricted between articles, hairless. Lanceleaf Alyce Clover is found in Western Ghats, NE India, Bangladesh, China South-Central, China Southeast, Jawa, Lesser Sunda Is., Myanmar, Nepal, New Guinea, Pakistan, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, and the Himalayas. Flowering: September-October.

Photographed in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,