FoI
Lanceleaf Blumea   
Foto info
Lanceleaf Blumea
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Lanceleaf Blumea • Manipuri: তেৰা পাইবী মচা tera paibi macha • Mizo: buar-ze
Botanical name: Blumea lanceolaria    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Conyza lanceolaria, Blumea spectabilis, Blumea laxiflora

Lanceleaf Blumea is a perennial herb or subshrub, erect, 1-2.5 m tall. Stems are channeled, green, woody at base, hollow in center, 1-2.5 cm in diameter, usually unbranched except for the florescence. Leaves are dark green above, narrowly oblong to inverted-lanceshaped, 20-30 × 4-8 cm, on the underside hairless or hairy with sparse multicellular hairs. Base is narrowed into an eared stalk, margin minutely toothed, tip long-pointed. Veins are 14-16 pairs. Flower-heads are numerous, 7.5-8.5 × 2.5-3.5 mm, at the top of the stem in a pyramidal panicle. Involucre is bellshaped-spherical, phyllaries in 2 or 3 series. Receptacle is flat, 1.5-2.5 mm in diameter. Marginal florets are 6-7 mm, 2- or 3-lobed, glabrous. Central florets are yellowish, 6.5-7.5 mm, with 5 broadly triangular lobes, lobes with stalkless glands and remote multicellular hairs. Anthers are arrow-shaped, tailed. Achenes are oblong, about 1 × 0.3-0.4 mm, 10-ribbed, pubescent. Pappus is pale reddish, about 5 mm. Flowering: January-April.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed along Anshi Ghat near Anshi, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,