FoI
Lanceleaf Forget-Me-Not   
Foto info
Lanceleaf Forget-Me-Not
ative Photo: Dimple Bhati
Common name: Lanceleaf Forget-Me-Not • Sanskrit: लक्षमण Laksmana
Botanical name: Cynoglossum lanceolatum    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Cynoglossum canescens, Cynoglossum racemosum

Lanceleaf Forget-Me-Not is an erect much branched, biennial or perennial herb, growing up to 1.2 m tall. Stem and branches are covered with rigid white hairs 1-2 mm long. Basal leaves are stalked lanceshaped, including stalk 10-20 x 2-4 cm. Upper surface is covered uniformly with thin hairs, lower surface is densely hairy. Stem leaves similar, but smaller and nearly stalkless. Flowers are borne in cymes all along the branches, white to sky blue. Flower stalks are very short in flower, up to 3 mm and reflexed in fruit. Sepals are densely hairy externally, hairless within, up to 2 mm long in fruit, spreading. Petals are ovate-obtuse. Flower throat scales are broader than long. Fruits consist of 4 small nutlets, covered in sticky hairs. Flowering: November-January.

Identification credit: Dimple Bhati
Photographed in Kanha National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,