FoI
Lanceleaf Litsea   
Foto info
Lanceleaf Litsea
E Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Lanceleaf Litsea • Chakma: Judijaylla • Nepali: Kali pahenlo
Botanical name: Litsea lancifolia    Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Synonyms: Litsea hansenii

Lanceleaf Litsea is an evergreen shrub, about 3 m tall. Branchlets are rusty woolly or gray-yellow velvet-hairy. Leaves are opposite or alternate on same tree; leaf-stalk 3-10 mm, hairy like branchlets; leaf blade elliptic, oblong, lanceshaped, oblong-lanceshaped, or elliptic-lanceshaped, 5-10 × 2.4-4.5 cm, yellow-brown or rusty woolly or gray-yellow velvet-hairy below, lateral veins 5-8 pairs, base wedge-shaped or rotund, tip pointed or tapering. Flowers are borne in umbels in leaf-axils, solitary or clustered, male umbel 3-flowered; flower-cluster-stalk nearly absent or 5-7 mm. Male flowers: flower-stalk about 1 mm; tepals 6, lanceshaped or oblong; fertile stamens 9, sometimes 6. Fruit is spherical or ellipsoid, seated on shallowly disc-like flower tube; fruiting flower-stalk is about 3 mm. Lanceleaf Litsea is found in thickets, streamsides, forests at altitudes of 100-2000 m in the Himalayas, from Nepal to Bhutan, NE India, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam. Flowering: May-June.
Medicinal uses: Warm root extract is taken frequently by Chakmas for the cure of diarrhoea in Rangamati

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Sourinee, Mirik, Darjeeling distt.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,