FoI
Lanceleaf Marble Tree   
Foto info
Lanceleaf Marble Tree
E Native Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: Lanceleaf Marble Tree • Nepali: भद्राक्ष Bhadraksh
Botanical name: Elaeocarpus lanceifolius    Family: Elaeocarpaceae (Rudraksh family)
Synonyms: Elaeocarpus lacunosus, Elaeocarpus lanceolatus, Elaeocarpus serrulatus

Lanceleaf Marble Tree is 12-20 m tall, with leaves elliptic to narrowly elliptic, 10-18 x 2.5-5 cm, pointed to tapering, base narrowed, hairless or thinly velvet-hairy beneath, often minutely blistered when dry, with small glands in axils of lateral veins along midribs beneath; leaf-stalks 1-2cm. Flowers are borne in racemes 5-7 cm long, abut 10-flowered, flower-stalks about 0.5 cm. Sepals are lanceshaped, 5-7 x 1.5-2 mm, becoming hairless or woolly. Petals are white, inverted-triangular, 6-8 x 3-4 mm, thinly velvet-hairy on back at base, divided to middle into 12-25 segments. Stamens are 26-32, 2.5-3.5 mm, with short bristle at tip. Fruit is ovoid to ellipsoid, 3-4 x 2-2.5 cm; stone 3-grooved, strongly rugose, 1-celled, 1-seeded. Lanceleaf Marble Tree is found in the E. Himalaya, from Nepal to Bhutan, NE India, Burma, S. China, at altitudes of 1400-2600 m. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Amber Srivastava Photographed in Dehradun.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,