FoI
Large Bellflower   
Foto info
Large Bellflower
N Native Herb
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Large Bellflower, Great bellflower
Botanical name: Campanula latifolia    Family: Campanulaceae (bellflower family)

This beautiful perennial plant can be found growing in the wild in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Nepal. It is a handsome leafy plant bearing elegant spikes of large, nodding, dark blue-purple, bell-shaped flowers. Flowers are 4-5 cm long, borne in a spike at the top of stems 0.5-2 m. Stem leaves are nearly stalkless, 5-12 cm long, ovate or lance-shaped with a rounded base, with toothed margin. Large Bellflower is found in shrubberies and forests at altitudes of 2100-3600 m.
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.