FoI
Large Flowered Calacanthus   
Foto info
Large Flowered Calacanthus
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Large Flowered Calacanthus • Hindi: करंब karamb • Malayalam: കരിമകുറുഞ്ഞി karimkurunni • Marathi: मुगूट mugut • Sanskrit: सहचरः sahacarah
Botanical name: Calacanthus grandiflorus    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Lepidagathis grandiflora, Calacanthus dalzellianus T.Anderson ex Benth. [Illeg.]

Large Flowered Calacanthus is an erect shrub, 1-2 m tall.Stems are swollen at nodes. Oppositely arranged, stalkless, elliptic leaves are 10-20 cm long. Bluish purple flowers occur in upright spikes at the end of branches or in upper leaf axils, 3-15 cm long. Flowers are 2-3 cm, 2-lipped. Upper lip is narrow and 2-lobed. Lower lip is broad, convex, 3-lobed, with 2 lines of bright yellow hairs. There are 4 stamens in unequal pairs. Flowering: October.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,