FoI
Large Pale Gentian   
Foto info
Large Pale Gentian
P Native Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: Large Pale Gentian • Ladakhi: སྤན་རྒྱན་སྣོན་པོ་ Span rgyan snon po
Botanical name: Gentiana stipitata subsp. stipitata    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Gentianodes stipitata

Large Pale Gentian is a clustered plant with a few short spreading stems, and pale blue to pale mauve tubular flowers, often with darker lines in the tube within, borne singly at stem ends. Flowers are about 2.5 cm long, with broad fine-pointed lobes and with blunt lobules a little shorter. Calyx has spoon-shaped sepals, about 6 mrn. Stem-leaves are elliptic about 8 mm, basal leaves in rosettes, elliptic pointed, the outer to 1 cm. Stems are spreading, mostly 3-5 cm. Large Pale Gentian is found on stony slopes in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to C. Nepal, E. Tibet and China, at altitudes of 3600-4500 m. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Amber Srivastava Photographed in Dronagiri, Chamoli, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,