FoI
Large Violet Dandelion   
Foto info
Large Violet Dandelion
ativePhoto: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Large Flowered Violet Dandelion
Botanical name: Cicerbita macrantha    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Large Flowered Violet Dandelion is a close cousin of Violet Dandelion. It has stout smooth leafy stems 30-90 cm, which are branched above. Lance-like leaves are pinnately lobed, and eared at the base. Lateral lobes are triangular and terminal lobe triangular-ovate. The lobes are all toothed. Flower heads blue, shallow bell shaped, 3-5 cm across, inclined or looking down, borne at the end of branches. Bracts below the flowers are numerous and overlapping. Large Flowered Violet Dandelion is found at the altitudes of 3300-4300 m. Flowering: July-September.
Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,