FoI
Large Yellow Foxglove   
Foto info
Large Yellow Foxglove
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Large Yellow Foxglove, Big-flowered Foxglove)
Botanical name: Digitalis grandiflora    Family: Plantaginaceae (Isabgol family)
Synonyms: Digitalis flava, Digitalis ambigua, Digitalis orientalis

Large Yellow Foxglove is a clump-forming perennial herb up to 80 cm tall, with dark, evergreen leaves. It bears erect one-sided spikes of tubular, creamy-yellow flowers 4-5 cm long. The spikes can be a foot long. It forms a low rosette of dark green, ovate-lanceshaped, finely toothed leaves. Each flower is intricately marked with brown on the inside. Originating in mountainous woodland and stony habitats from Europe to western Asia, yellow foxglove is tolerant of dry shade but flourishes with moisture.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,