FoI
Large-Bract Eyebright   
Foto info
Large-Bract Eyebright
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Large-Bract Eyebright • Ladakhi: ཀངཅུཀ་ Kangchuk
Botanical name: Euphrasia pectinata    Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape family)
Synonyms: Euphrasia tatarica, Euphrasia imbricata, Euphrasia kurdica

Large-Bract Eyebright is an annual herb, 10-50 cm tall, velvety with eglandular hairs. It can by identified by its leaf-like bracts, which are prominently larger than the leaves. Flower-spikes are 3-15 cm, flowers crowded, elongated and lax in fruit. Flowers are white or pale purple, velvety outside and upper side more densely so. Upper side is 5-10 mm, lower lip about 1 mm, longer than galea, lobes prominently notched. Anthers are brown. Sepal cup is tubular, 5-7 mm, hairy, sepals narrowly triangular, tip long-pointed. Stems are erect, white velvety. Leaves are sessile, ovate to triangular-round, 1-2 x 0.7-1.5 cm, hairy, margin toothed. Capsule is narrowly oblong, 4-8 mm, emarginate. Seeds are white, about 1 mm. Large-Bract Eyebright is found in Central Asia, Russia, China, Ladakh, at altitudes of 2400-3200 m. Flowering: June-September.

Photographed in Nubra Valley, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,