FoI
Large-Flower Ixora   
Foto info
Large-Flower Ixora
P Native Shrub elliptic Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Large-Flower Ixora • Malayalam: Iramburippi • Tamil: Kalilambili
Botanical name: Ixora notoniana    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Ixora grandiflora

Large-Flower Ixora is a large shrub or small tree up to 5 m tall. Bark brown, rough. Branchlets corky, with short internodes, hairless. Leaves simple, opposite, decussate; stipule broadly ovate and subulate, interpetiolar, falling off and leaving scar; leaf-stalk 0.5-1.3 cm long, planoconvex in cross section, hairless; blade 7.5-15 (-20) x 2.5- 7.5 cm, narrow elliptic to inverted-lanceshaped, tip pointed to tapering, base pointed to wedge-shaped, margin slightly curled, coriaecous, hairless; midrib raised above; secondary nerves 12-16 pairs; tertiary nerves reticulo-percurrent. Inflorescence at branch-ends corymbose cymes; flowers nearly stalkless, rosy tinged, tubular. Berry, spherical, about 0.9 cm across; seed two.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé Photographed in Chikamagalur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,