FoI
Large-Flower Kleinia   
Foto info
Large-Flower Kleinia
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Large-Flower Kleinia • Marathi: वांदर रोटी Vander Roti • Tamil: Attukaal chedi, Illaikalli, Naainaakku, Muyal kadhu
Botanical name: Kleinia grandiflora    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Notonia grandiflora, Senecio indicus

Large-Flower Kleinia is a fleshy herb, with stems blackish brown, 0.6-2 m tall, covered with prominent leaf scars, hairless, glaucous, little branched above. Leaves are blackish brown, elliptic-oblong, inverted-lanceshaped, nearly round or spoon-shaped, blunt, entire or narrowly curled 6-22.5 x 2.5-15 cm, hairless, glaucous (especially beneath), base narrowed and substalked. Flower-heads are bell-shaped, 3-6, in short, at branch-ends corymb or 15 - 20 in longer lax branched panicle, 5 - 6 mm in diam. Involucre is bell-shaped, 2-3 cm broad; bracts pale green, 8-12, lanceshaped, 1.3-1.8 x 2.5-3.5 mm, striped, sub membranous with purplish margins. Florets greenish white, 1.7-2 cm long, protruding. Achenes somewhat compressed, 5-7 mm long, hairless. Pappus white, persistent, 1.5-1.75 cm long.
Medicinal uses: Large-Flower Kleinia is used as a cure for pimples and as a remedy for hydrophobia.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Satyamangalam Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,