FoI
Large-Flowered Bay Tree   
Foto info
Large-Flowered Bay Tree
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Large-Flowered Bay Tree • Kannada: chittu thandri, gulamaavu, gulimaavu • Malayalam: kulamavu, ooravu • Marathi: gulaamba • Tamil: iruli, kolamavu, kolarmavu • Telugu: naara
Botanical name: Persea macrantha    Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Synonyms: Machilus macrantha

Large-Flowered Bay Tree is a tree up to 30 m tall. Bark light brown, lenticellate; blaze pinkish. Branchlets terete, glabrous. Leaves simple, alternate, spiral, clustered at twig ends; petiole 1.2-4.5 cm long, canaliculate, glabrous; lamina 7-20.3 x 3-8 cm long, variable in shape, obovate or elliptic to elliptic-oblong, apex rounded or acuminate or acute, base acute to rounded, margin entire, coriaceous, glabrous, glaucous beneath, aromatic when squeeze; midrib canaliculate above; secondary_nerves 8-12 pairs. Flowers in terminal, spreading panicles. Flowers are bisexual, 1.0-1.2 cm across, pale yellow, in panicles from upper axils and terminal. Flower tube is very short, tepals 6, nearly equal, in 2 series, 4-5 mm, obovate, puberulous; persistent, spreading or reflexed in fruit. Berry is spherical, up to 2 cm across, black when ripe. Large-Flowered Bay Tree is found in the Western Ghats - South, Central and south Maharashtra Sahyadris, and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Lonavala , Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,