FoI
Large-Flowered Pink Sorrel   
Foto info
Large-Flowered Pink Sorrel
aturalized Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Large-Flowered Pink Sorrel, lilac oxalis, pink wood sorrel • Nepali: Chari amilo
Botanical name: Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa    Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood sorrel family)
Synonyms: Oxalis corymbosa

Large-Flowered Pink Sorrel is a bulbous plant. Bulbils are clustered, sheathed in scales. Roots are fibrous. Leaves are trifoliate, as in all wood sorrels. Leaflets are large 1.5-3 cm long, 2-4 cm broad, inverted heart-shaped. Leaf stalk is up to a foot long. Flowering stems are up to 27 cm long. Flowers are borne in umbels. Flower stalks is 1-2.5 cm long, velvety. Sepals are 4-5 mm long, lanceshaped, velvety, tip with a brownish red part. Petals are 1.2-1.5 cm long, hinged at the base, pink. Shorter filaments are smooth, not exceeding the styles; longer ones are bristly. Large-Flowered Pink Sorrel is native to south America, naturalized in parts of India - most likely a garden escape. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at MTDC, Matheran, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,