FoI
Large-Leaf Maesa   
Foto info
Large-Leaf Maesa
P Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Large-Leaf Maesa • Nepali: भोगटे Bhogate, पाहा फल Paahaa Phal
Botanical name: Maesa macrophylla    Family: Primulaceae (Primrose family)
Synonyms: Maesa tomentosa D. Don

Large-Leaf Maesa is a large shrub, 6-14 ft tall, with branches closely velvet-hairy. Leaves are large, ovate, elliptic or rounded, 15-20 cm, regularly toothed, with more or less heart-shaped base. Flowers are white, cream to yellowish, cup-shaped, borne in lax much-branched clusters, often as long, or longer than the leaves. Berry is pinkish-white. Large-Leaf Maesa is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand, Nepal to Bhutan. Flowering: March-April.
Medicinal uses: Large-Leaf Maesa is known for its use in the treatment of fevers, cough and ulcers.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Sourinee, Mirik, Darjeeling distt.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,