FoI
Large-Seed Bugleweed   
Foto info
Large-Seed Bugleweed
P Native Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Large-Seed Bugleweed • Nepali: घेाके घाँस Ghoke ghans
Botanical name: Ajuga macrosperma    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Ajuga sikkimensis, Ajuga macrosperma var. macrosperma, Ajuga geniculata

Large-Seed Bugleweed is a variable, straggling herb, with stems postrate or ascending,12-90 cm, becoming hairless to densely hairy. Leaves are ovate-elliptic, 2.5-13 x 1.5-6.2 cm, pointed to somewhat blunt, base wedge-shaped to narrowed, margin usually irregularly rounded toothed-sawtoothed, velvet-hairy to sparsely hairy, leaf-stalk up to 2 cm. Flowers are borne in distant clusters, all but lowermost subtended by bracts less than 1 cm long. Calyx is often somewhat two-lipped 4.5-5.5 mm, sparsely to densely hairy, teeth 0.7-2 mm, oblong. Flower are light to dark blue or purple, 8-10 mm; tube 6-7 mm, clearly geniculate or at least gibbous on upper side near base; upper lip about 2.4 mm; lateral lobes of lower lip oblong, usually notched, nearly equal in length to middle lobe. Nutlets are about 2.5 x 1.7mm, obovoid. Large-Seed Bugleweed is found in the Himalayas, from Kumaon to NE India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam, altitudes of 400-2600 m. Flowering: January-March.
Medicinal uses: The plant is used in the treatment of nephritis. The juice of the roots is applied to boils and pimples.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Morni hills, Panchakula, Haryana.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,