FoI
Larkspur   
Foto info
Larkspur
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Larkspur, rocket larkspur, annual delphinium
Botanical name: Consolida ajacis     Family: Ranunculaceae (buttercup family)

Larkspur is a fascinating member of the Buttercup family, with flowers almost as complex as the orchids and colorful blooms covering a spectrum from white to blue to violet. When in bloom, these big flower spikes are lovely in the garden and indoors in vases. Colors include light and dark pink, blue, rose, lavender and white. Larkspur are members of the Delphinium family. There are many varieties of Larkspur, so it should not surprise you that they range in height from one to seven feet. Best of all, this tall growing flower burst into bloom in the spring when many other flowers are still weeks away. Did you Know? Larkspurs can be poisonous to some animals, most notably cattle.
Identification credit: Anu Venugopalan       • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,