FoI
Lavang Lata   
Foto info
Lavang Lata
E Native Vine trifoliate
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Lavang Lata, Indian lavanga • Hindi: लवंग लता Lavang Lata • Manipuri: লৱংগ লতা Lavang Lata • Kannada: jeeanthi balli, jeevani, kakkola, lavangalathe • Bengali: লবংগ লতা Lavang Lata • Assamese: লৱংগ লতা Lavang Lata • Sanskrit: Lavanga lata, dhankshika, dhira, dhmanksholi, गंधकोकिला gandhakokila, vayastha, lavali, kakoli, kayasthika
Botanical name: Luvunga scandens    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Limonia scandens, Luvunga nitida

Lavang Lata is a strong woody climber with recurved spines, native to North-East India. It belongs to the family of lemon and orange. Unfortunately, it has now become a rare and endangered species. Leaves are compound, with 3 leaflets which are lancelike and leathery. Leaf stalks are chanelled. Peduncles carrying 4-12 pretty large, white, fragrant flowers, arise from leaf axils. Flowers are shaped like the flowers of most citrus plants. Fruit is oblong, 2.5 x 2 cm in size, yellowish, with smooth aromatic peel and resinous, fragrant pulp. The fruit has 1-3 ovoid seeds. This evergreen plant is sometimes grown for ornamental purposes. Flowering: March-April.
Medicinal uses: Dried fruits are used in making medicinal oil. Roots and fruits are employed for treating scorpion-stings.
Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.