FoI
Lavender Cotton   
Foto info
Lavender Cotton
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Lavender Cotton, Gray Santolina
Botanical name: Santolina chamaecyparissus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Santolina incana

Lavender Cotton is a shrubby, compact and rounded plant, with woolly, white shoots that are densely covered with slender, toothed, light gray leaves, up to 1.5 inches long. Flower-heads are 1/2 inch across, bright yellow and borne on slender stems. Lavender Cotton is a graceful plant, with an attractive scent that makes a nice addition to any sunny border. It grows up to 16 inches tall and wide. Withstands clipping well, and often used as a small hedge around herb gardens. Lavender Cotton is native to W. and C. Mediterranean region.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Hazuribagh Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,