FoI
Law's Dendrobium   
Foto info
Law's Dendrobium
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Law's Dendrobium • Marathi: लॉई दांडेअमरी lawi dandeamri
Botanical name: Dendrobium crepidatum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Dendrobium lawianum, Dendrobium actinomorphum

Law's Dendrobium is a small orchid, 20-30 cm, growing on trees. Pseudobulbs are 5-25 cm, curved, tapering at both ends, internodes 2 cm, 1-2 cm thick at nodes, green, enclosed in membrane-like sheath. Leaves are narrow lanceshaped, stalkless, 5-10 cm long, with 4 pairs of nerves. Fragrant white flowers are borne in pairs at nodes, at the end of young pseudobulbs. Flower-stalks are 2-3 cm long. Lip is 1-2 cm, broadly ovate, clawed. Capsules are ovoid, green, 2 cm long, ribbed. Law's Dendrobium is found in the Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Kalambuli near Anmod, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,