FoI
Law's Aglaia   
Foto info
Law's Aglaia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Law's Aglaia • Malayalam: Karakil, Vellacheeralam
Botanical name: Aglaia lawii    Family: Meliaceae (Neem family)
Synonyms: Aglaia tetrapetala, Aglaia sclerocarpa, Aglaia racemosa

Law's Aglaia is a tree, up to 15 m tall. Bark is 3-4 mm thick, surface brownish-grey, mottled with green, smooth, exfoliations thin, semi fibrous. Blaze is creamy yellow, exudation white. Young parts, inflorescence, calyx and fruits are covered by yellowish-brown scales. Leaves are imparipinnate, alternate, rachis 3.2-20 cm long, slender or stout, swollen at base covered with yellowish-brown lepidote scales. Leaflets are 3-5, opposite or subopposite. Leaflet-stalks are 3-10 mm, leaflets 6-20 x 1.5-7 cm, asymmetrically broad ovate, elliptic-lanceolate or elliptic-obovate, base obliquely acute or obtuse, apex acuminate, obtuse or obtusely acuminate, margin entire, glabrous, densely scaly, leathery. Lateral nerves are 7-18 pairs, pinnate, prominent. Flowers are polygamo-dioecious, white; females and bisexuals in spikes; males in panicles or racemes, in leaf axils. Flower-stalks are tetragonous, short; calyx truncate, short, 4 lobed; lobes obscure; petals 4, circular, long, subentire at apex, glabrous. Fruit is a capsule, 1.5-2 cm long, obovoid, obtuse, yellow; seeds surrounded by a fleshy aril. Law's Aglaia is found in Indomalaysia to Pacific Islands. In the Western Ghats it is found in South, Central and south Maharashtra Sahyadris.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Radhaveach
Photographed enroute to Sidhagad Fort, Murbad, Bhimashankar Region, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,