Law's Barleria   
Foto info
Law's Barleria
P Native
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Law's Barleria • Gujarati: કાંટા શેરિયો kanta sheriyo • Marathi: ईखरू ikharu, पांढरी कोरांटी pandhari koranti
Botanical name: Barleria lawii    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Barleria beddomei, Barleria sepalosa

Law's Barleria is a branched perennial herb, growing up to 1-2 m tall, with many spreading branches. Oppositely arranged, sharp-tipped elliptic leaves are 10-15 cm long. Leaf stalks are short, 6-9 mm. White flowers occur either solitary in leaf axils or in panicles at the end of branches. Flowers are 7-10 cm long, with the tube 5-7 cm. Upper lip is divided into 4 oblong lobes. The lower lip is oblong, 3 cm. Flowers have exactly 2 stamens. Flowering: September-November.

Photographed in Chanderi Fort, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,