FoI
Law's Ceropegia   
Foto info
Law's Ceropegia
Native Herb
Photo: Navendu Pāgé
Common name: Law's Ceropegia, Panchgani Ceropegia • Marathi: खरपुडी Kharpudi, पिवळी खरचुडी Pivli kharchudi
Botanical name: Ceropegia lawii    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Ceropegia panchganiensis

Law's Ceropegia is a woody herb, 30-60 cm tall, with very large, fresh green leaves, 5-10 cm. The species was named in honor of John Sutherland Law (1810–1885) Indian Civil Servant and amateur botanist. The white flowers have the typical lantern-shape, associated with Ceropegias. The flower tube has 5 lobes, curved into a closed bowl shape. The lantern shaped flowers are purple inside. This species was first described scientifically in 1883 and not found again for a long time, until it was rediscovered in 1970 at Harishchandragad hill. This species is threatened with extinction. It is now heavily endangered because the natives consume its tubers in very high numbers. It is mainly distributed in the Western Ghats. Flowering: August.
Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé, Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Kolhapur district, Maharshtra.