FoI
Law's Peristylus   
Foto info
Law's Peristylus
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Law's Peristylus • Marathi: फुलकाडी अमरी phulkadi amri
Botanical name: Peristylus lawii    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Habenaria lawii

Law's Peristylus is a terrestrial herb, growingto 15-45 cm tall. The plant has 1-2 tubers and brownish white, sheathed, cylindrical stem.Leaves, 3-4 in number, are clustered in the middle of the stem. Flowers occur in a lax spike 5-15 cm long. The stalk of the spike is 4-7 cm long. White flowers are stalkless, with 3 petals to 4 mm long. The lip is 3-lobed, white, and the little spur is stubby. The plant appears above the ground only during the rainy season from April to September. Law's Peristylus is found in the western Himalayas, Western Ghats, Nepal and Myanamar at elevations up to 1000 m. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Murbad, Maharashtra,
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,